">

Tier 5 Temporary Workers

Free assessment

Free Eligibility Assessment

Tier 5 (Temporary Worker)

There are 5 sub-categories of visas which fall under Tier 5 Temporary Worker. It is not generally possible to switch into this category whilst in the UK. Under this category an applicant must have a Sponsor and a valid certificate of sponsorship issued by the said sponsor.

The five sub- categories are:

  • Creative and sporting – for people coming to the United Kingdom to work or perform as sports people, entertainers or creative artists for up to 12 months.
  • Charity workers – for people coming to the United Kingdom to do voluntary work and not paid work for a charity.
  • Religious workers – for people coming to the United Kingdom to work as religious workers. Duties may include preaching, pastoral and non pastoral work.
  • Government authorised exchange – for people coming to the United Kingdom through approved schemes that aim to share knowledge, experience and best practice.
  • International agreement – for people coming to the United Kingdom under contract to provide a service that is covered under international law.

Tier 5 (Youth Mobility Scheme)

This route is for young people aged between 18 – 30 from the following countries:

  • Australia
  • Canada,
  • Hong Kong
  • Japan
  • Monaco
  • New Zealand,
  • Republic of Korea
  • Taiwan

 

Who want to come and experience life in the UK. In this case a country acts as a ‘Sponsor’ and there is a certain number of places from each country per year with Australia having the majority and Canada having the second highest.

 

The route is also available to British Overseas citizens, British Overseas Territories citizen and British Nationals (Overseas). Here there is no ‘Sponsor’ and no limit on the number of places.

A applicant under this route must not have any dependent children and can only use this opportunity once in a lifetime. A visa is issued for 2 years and would allow an applicant to work in the UK for any employer.

It is not possible to switch into this category inside the UK, not possible to extend this visa beyond the 2 years and it does not lead to Settlement.

Contact Us