British citizenship">

British Citizenship

Free assessment

Free Eligibility Assessment

We have received a number of inquiries from our clients regarding British citizenship. If you are a foreign national living in the United Kingdom with a settled status, you may be wishing to make an application to become a British citizen by the process of Naturalisation.

Are you eligible to apply for naturalisation?

You must satisfy the following criteria:

– You must be over 18 years old;

– You must meet the “Good Character” requirements;

– You do not have serious criminal convictions;

– You meet sound mind requirement;

– You’ve been previously granted Indefinite Leave to Remain or Permanent Residence Card;

– You’ve passed ‘Life in the UK’ test;

– You meet the English language requirement;

– You must meet the requirements for the time spent in the UK;

– You will continue to live in the UK.

What are the requirements for the time spent in the UK?

You are married to a British citizen

-You must have lived in the UK for a minimum of 3 years before making the application, have Indefinite Leave to Remain and have not had more than 270 days outside the UK. Additionally, in the 12-month period before making the application you have not spent more than 90 days outside the UK.

You are not married to a British citizen

-You must have lived in the UK for a minimum of 5 years before applying and you must not have had more than 450 days outside the United Kingdom in the five-year period. Additionally, in the 12-month period before making the application you have not spent more than 90 days outside the United Kingdom.

What are the costs of naturalisation?

As of 6 of April 2017, UKVI charge £1,282 for an adult and £973 for a child. Take into consideration that if you make a mistake and/or fail to submit the right documents, your application will be denied and the Home Office will retain the fees.

When can I apply for British citizenship as an EEA national?

You are eligible to apply for British citizenship 12 months after you have been granted Permanent Residence. You must have not been absent from the UK for more than 90 days in that 12-month period. During your time in the UK you must have been continuously exercising the ‘Treaty rights’, for example: working, being self-employed, student or self-sufficient.

When can I apply for a British passport?

Once you’ve obtained your naturalisation certificate, you will be eligible to make an application for a British passport.

How long will my application take?

British citizenship applications usually take between two to six months.

The Premium Same Day service is not available for British Citizenship applications.

Can I apply 28 days early?

You must wait until you have completed the full 12 month guideline under your IRL or Permanent Residence before submitting your application.

If you submit your application before completing the 12 month mark, expect a refusal.

What are the most common reasons for refusal?

-Failure to submit the right documents.

-Having a criminal record.

-Spending too many days out of UK before applying.

-Not meeting the general preconditions.

How can we help?

Given the complexities of the British citizenship application and the broad range of questions we receive from our clients, it is easy to make an error.

At Master Legal Services LTD we have extensive experience in directing you towards the correct type of application based on your distinctive case. We will proof read your documents and make sure all the information is accurate. Our team of professionals will supervise you in this process until you obtain your passport.