fiance visa">

Fiance / Proposed Civil Partner Visa

Free assessment

Free Eligibility Assessment

Are you a non EEA citizen wishing to join your fiancé(e) in the UK?

In order for you to apply for a fiancé(e) visa, your partner must have settled status in the UK, meaning that the person is an established citizen in the UK without immigration restrictions.

The Fiancé(e) Visa is commonly referred to as Proposed Civil Partner Visa.
In order to qualify for a fiancé(e) visa you and your future spouse:
Must be 18 years or older;
Have met each other before;
Must anticipate to live together;
Must show that any previous relationship has been dissolved;
Must have adequate funds to support yourselves, without having to claim public funds;
Your fiancé must earn over the minimum requirement of £18,600 per year
Note that the level of financial requirements might increase given you have more dependants.
Must have adequate accommodation for you and your dependants.

How long can you stay in the UK on a Fiancée Visa?
A Fiancée Visa grants you access to the UK for a period of 6 months. During this period, you must marry your partner.
Once you are married, you can apply for a spouse visa. This type of visa allows you to be employed in the UK and is initially granted for a period of five years.

Applying for Indefinite Leave to Remain
After you have spent five years on a spouse visa you become eligible to apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain.
Note that you can only apply if you meet the financial requirements and your marriage is in subsistence.

English language requirements
As part of the application for fiancé visa you will need to prove that you can speak and understand English language. Further evidence requires passing the English test from an official test provider.

How long before my application is approved?
If you are applying for a spouse visa outside of the UK12 weeks
If you are applying for a spouse visa in the UK8 weeks

How can we help?
Master Legal Services will organize, consult and proof read you application to ensure maximum chances of obtaining your Fiancé Visa.

Contact us for more information:

T: 020 3290 0143

E: a.s@masterlegalservices.com