Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa

Free assessment

Free Eligibility Assessment

Best Immigration Lawyers London for Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa Application

Are you are looking to apply for the Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa? Master Legal Services can help. We are professional and affordable immigration lawyers London that provide comprehensive immigration services for students based inside and outside the UK.

The Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa route is for individuals who are leaders or future leaders in the field of science, humanities, engineering, the arts, and digital technology. Continue reading for further information about the Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa, or feel free to contact our office to speak to an expert on 020 8935 5205 or via Whatsapp on 07710987064.

Requirements for the Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa

There is a two-stage process to this application, an applicant would first have to confirmed as a leader or potential leader in one of the above fields before making an application for a visa. Endorsements are provided by the following bodies:

  • Arts Council England
  • The British Academy
  • The Royal Society
  • The Royal Academy of Engineering
  • Tech City UK

Each body has its own criteria that an individual must meet to be recognised as an exceptional talent. There are 1,000 endorsement places available each year (from 6 April one year and ending on 5 April the following year). Each body has a designated number of spaces provided to them.

Once an individual is endorsed they will then make their application to the Home Office who will look at the endorsement as well whether the individual is eligible to apply for this visa.

The candidate can make an entry clearance application or switch into this visa route from the following categories:

  • Any Tier 1 route
  • Any Tier 2 route
  • Tier 5 Government Authorised Exchange Scheme

English Language Criteria for the Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa

An applicant does not have to satisfy any English language criteria while applying to or switching into the Tier 1 Exceptional Talent category. However, for extension in this category, you are required to meet the English language requirement at Level B1.

An application under this route can be made for any length of time up to 5 ear 4 months if an entry clearance application is made and 5 years for an in-country application. After 5 years under this route, an Exceptional Talent migrant can apply for settlement in the UK. If for any reason the applicant is not able to apply for settlement they can apply for an extension for a maximum of 5 years.

Exceptional Talent Visa Benefits

A migrant who holds this visa can be self-employed, contracted or employed in the UK. Furthermore, they can work with any employer, in any sector, and at any level. However, when applying for settlement or further leave an applicant will have to confirm that they have worked in the field that they were endorsed in.

How Much is an Immigration Lawyer UK?

Master Legal Services are one of the best immigration lawyers London. We have extensive experience in processing all kinds of visa applications. Rest assured that we can cater our services to your affordability. Our dedicated team has helped applicants from all walks of life in both the UK and abroad to obtain their visas by providing excellent advice and immigration services.

Contact us for more information:

T: 020 8935 5205

M:+44 7710987064

E: a.s@master-legal-services.com