">

Tier 2 (General)

Free assessment

Free Eligibility Assessment

Tier 2 (General) visa

If you are a non-EEA national who has secured skilled employment in the UK then you will need to apply for a Tier 2 General visa.

Before applying for the visa a migrant must have a job offer and a Certificate of Sponsorship from an organisation that has a sponsor licence .  If you are applying from outside the UK your employer must be able to evidence that there are no settled workers (British/EEA nationals or those with indefinite leave) who are able to do the job. Your employer needs to have conducted the Resident Labour Market Test (RLMT) to evidence the lack of suitable settled worker. However if your job is listed on the Shortage of Occupations list then there is no need for the RLMT and certain other requirements need not be met. There many other scenarios where an employer does not need to conduct the RLMT.

For in country applications, migrants with visas in the following categories can switch into this category:

  • Any Tier 1 main applicant
  • Any Tier 2 main applicant
  • Tier 4 student
  • Dependent partner of a Tier 4 student
  • Representative of an Overseas Business

There are maintenance and English language requirements for all applicants of this visa route.

At Master Legal Services LTD we have extensive experience in processing and organising Tier 2 (General) Visa applications.