Tier 2 Intra-company Transfer Visa

Free assessment

Free Eligibility Assessment

Tier 2 Intra-company Transfer Visa

Tier 2 (Intra-Company Transfer) Visa allow International Companies to relocate their employees from their overseas operations to a UK subdivision for training purposes or to fill a particular vacancy that cannot be filled by a settled person or EEA worker.

There are currently 2 sub categories for Tier 2 Intra Company Transfer Visa:

Long term staff 


  • For individuals who have been working over 12 months in their organisation.
  • The professionals are being transferred to a skilled in job in the UK to fill a post which cannot be filled by a settled worker.
  • The period of stay is between 12 months and 5 years maximum.
  • Graduate Trainee
  • For recent graduates transferred to the UK for the purpose of training.
  • The graduates must come to the UK as a part of a structured graduate training programme.
  • The period of stay is maximum 12 months.

You can apply for Tier 2 (Intra-Company Transfer) Visa if;


  • You have been offered a role in a UK branch organisation by your overseas employer.
  • You are from outside EEA and Switzerland
  • You have a valid certificate of sponsorship for your position provided by your employer
  • You are being paid what is considered an “appropriate salary”

Note: The minimum salary for Long-Term Staff is £41,500 per annum. The minimum for Graduate Trainee is £23, 000 per annum

  • You have at least £945 in your account 90 days before you apply as proof of personal savings.
  • You have proof that you have been working for your employer outside the UK.
  • You show that you can travel

[Note you must also provide your travel history over the last five years] If you are from a listed country, you must pass the Tuberculosis test.

  • If you are from a listed country, you must pass the Tuberculosis test.

For any queries or assistance with your Immigration matters, get in contact:

T:020 8935 5205

M: +44 7710987064

E: a.s@master-legal-services.com