Turkish Business Person Visa

Free assessment

Free Eligibility Assessment

Affordable Immigration Lawyers London, Central London, North London, East London – Ankara agreement & Turkish Business Persons Visa

Following the Ankara Agreement, signed in 1963, an association between the Turkish and the European Economic Community was created. Essentially, the agreement paved the way for the ‘Turkish Businessperson Visa’ in the UK, which allows Turkish nationals to enter the UK in order to set up a new business or help run an existing one.

Unlike many other work visas in the UK, this application is free and there is no minimum capital requirement. Further, this particular visa type is exempt from the NHS health surcharge.

If you are a Turkish business person wishing to obtain this visa type, UK immigration lawyers in London can assist with your application.

Length of stay in the UK

A Turkish Businessperson visa will allow to stay in the UK for at least 12 months and extend it visa for another three years. If you are looking to extend your visa and are unable to find all the necessary documentation you may able to stay in the UK for 1 year.

How long is the process?

You can apply up to 3 months before your date of travel to the UK. Normally you will be able to get a decision within 12 weeks of your application. The visa processing times may vary depending on the complexity of your case.

How much will it cost?

There is currently no fee

Ankara Agreement Eligibility Requirements

A Turkish business person can be eligible for this in two ways – showing that they want to start their own business or that they would are joining an existing partnership/ business.

The applicant must show that:

  • They have a genuine intention to set up a viable business
  • They will be bringing sufficient funds to establish your business
  • They will be able to pay their share of the costs of running the business
  • Their share of the profits will be enough to support themselves (and their family) without needing to have another job
  • If they want to join an existing partnership or company, they must show that they will have an active part in running the business and that there is a genuine need for their services and investment in the company.
  • All of this will need to be proved with adequate, and usually complex, documentary evidence. This can include a business plan, partnership agreements, insurance documents, business accounts, evidence of finances, evidence of investment and any qualifications for running the business.

How can we help?

Master Legal Services have extensive experience in processing and organising business visas. Please contact us today to arrange an initial consultation with one of our expert immigration advisers.

Contact us for more information:

T: 020 8935 5205

M:+44 7710987064

E: a.s@master-legal-services.com