">

Unmarried Partner Visa

Free assessment

Free Eligibility Assessment

Unmarried / Same Sex Partners

If you wish to make an application as an unmarried partner, you will have to meet all the requirements of a spouse visa. The difference with this application is that you are not required to be married to you sponsor, instead you are required to have resided with your sponsor for at least 2 years immediately preceding the application in a relationship akin to a marriage or civil partnership .

This route provides the same length of leave as the spouse visa route and the rules are followed for extension.